The "Sweet" Mu Pi Chapter has gained an irrefutable reputation from its award-winning service projects and achievements:


AKAlades

2018 68th boule

  • Recognized as an HBCU Hall of Fame Chapter 
  • Appointed Committee Member of the International Constitution and Bylaws Committee - Bria Paige 

2018 sOUTH ATLANTIC REGIONAL CONFERENCE

  • 5 Awards for Programming 
  • 37 Members received a Scholastic Achievement Award for having a GPA of 3.5 or higher
  • Norma S. White Scholarship Award - 1st Place
  • Marsha Lewis Brown Service Delivered Impact Award - 2nd Place
  • Homie Regulus Basileus Award - 1st Place, Jillian Woodard
  • Ella Springs Jones Soror of the Year Award - 2nd Place, Jillian Woodard
  • Freddie L. Groomes-McClendon Caring Award - 1st Place, Elana Harris
  • Mayme E. Williams Outstanding Undergraduate Soror - 2nd Place, Margie Ruffin 
  • Freddie L Groomes-McLendon Caring Award - 2nd Place, Brianna Watson

2017 South Atlantic Regional ConferencE

  • Largest Undergraduate EAF Contribution
  • Step Show - 1st Place
  • LNDS Health Promotion - 1st Place
  • Stella J. Lett Scholarship Award - Bria Townsend
  • Multiple individual awards for GPA - 3.5-3.99
  • Georgia Schank Innovative Award - 2nd Place
  • Most Promising Soror Award - 2nd Place, Josee' Muldrew
  • Guiding Torch Award - 1st Place Jordan Triplett
  • Service Delivered Impact Award -1st Place
  • Scholar Award - 2nd Place, LaMani Adkins
  • Chapter Scholarship Award - 1st Place

2014 SOUTH ATLANTIC REGIONAL CONFERENCE

  • GLTTS Overall Chapter Program Award - 1st Place
  • Mary Shy Scott Fine Arts Award - 1st Place Nia Reddix
  • Homie Regulus President Award - 1st Place Anita Sheares

2004 South Atlantic Regional ConferencE

  • Chapter Programs - 3rd Place
  • Placed 3rd for Chapter GPA
  • Placed 3rd for Chapter Display
  • Lucretia Payton Stewart Guiding Torch Award-1st place FloJaune Griffin

2002 South Atlantic Regional Conference

  • Undergraduate Chapter Achievement Award - 1st Place
  • Chapter Programs - 2nd Place
  • Community Service Award- 1st place Joni Poitier
  • Most Outstanding Undergraduate Soror Award - Heather Holloway
  • Undergraduate Sisterly Relations Award- 2nd Place Argenail Howze

1999 South Atlantic Regional Conference

  • Won six out of eight awards presented

2016 67th boule  

  • Own It! Sisterhood Award
  • Own It! Scholarship Awards

2014 Undergraduate Roundup

  • Placed 1st for highest undergraduate GPA

2014 CLUSTER MEETING      

  • The Iris Palmer Attendance Award for Undergraduate Chapters
  • The Eva Stroud Scholar Award for Undergraduate GPA - Daria Jordan

2005 DR. ZENOBIA HIKES LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • Leigh Davenport & Tracee Tomlinson

2003 South Atlantic Regional Conference

  • Chapter Programs - 1st Place
  • Chapter GPA - 3rd Place
  • Chapter Arts and Crafts - 1st Place
  • GPA Award - 2nd Place Camille Edwards

2001 South Atlantic Regional Conference

  • Chapter Programs - 1st Place

2000 South Atlantic Regional Conference

  • Basileus' Award - 1st Place
  • Chapter Programs - 1st Place

Leadership Fellows

2001 - Danielle Tillman

2000 - Maya Eady & Adrienne Floyd

1999 - Geniece Granville (Davis) & Robyn C. Stokes

1993 - Chrystal Stokes

2018 - Bria Paige 

2016 - Nia Bush

2013- Anita Sheares

2011- Nicole Dawson & Kirstin Evans

2005 - Marina Woodruff

2002 - Noor Jihan Ahmad, Bridget Bland, Flojaune Griffin, & Charnika Plenty


Soror of the Year

2005 - Deanna Scott
2004 - Charnika Plenty
2003- Flojaune Griffin
2002- Joni Poitier